Chicago Adjustment of Status Attorney
[…] Assoc. Comm. Field Operations (Apr. 26, 2001), reprinted in 78 No. 18 Interpreter Releases 774, 790-93 (May 7, 2001). The same rule applies for private mail service delivered without a legible date and metered mail. Id. With respect to LC, it means that it was properly filed and accepted pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §656.21 by the State Employment Security Agency (SESA).
"Approvable When Filed" means that as of the date of filing, the petition or LC was: (1) properly filed; (2) meritorious in fact; and (3) non-frivolous (frivolous being defined as patently without substance). §§245.10(a)(3), 1245.10(a)(3). This determination is made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the petition was filed and not whether it "was later withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing." Id; §§245.10(i), 1245.10(i).